IEEE ISORC 2017 PROGRAM

TUESDAY, MAY 16th

09:00 – 09:20 Session : Registration
09:20 – 10:30 Session 1: Keynote 1 -- Real-time Internet of Things by Chenyang Lu
Chair: Arvind Easwaran
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:45 Session 2: Data Analytics
Chair: Gabor Karsai
Hardware Support for Histogram-based Performance Analysis of Embedded Systems
Thomas Ballenthin, Boris Dreyer, Christian Hochberger and Simon Wegener
Essential Data Elements: Extraction and Recovery
Xiteng Liu
Real-time, Non-instrusive Instrumentation and Monitoring of Standards-based Event-based Applications
Geetha R. Satyanarayana, LiRen Tu, Nyalia Lui and James Hill
Short Paper: Towards Low-Cost Indoor Localization using Edge Computing Resources
Shweta Khare, Janos Sallai, Abhishek Dubey and Aniruddha Gokhale
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Session 3: Energy Management
Chair: Peter Puschner
Extensible Energy Planning Framework for Preemptive Tasks
Jin Hyun Kim, Deepak Gangadharan, Oleg Sokolosky, Axel Legay and Insup Lee
In the Heat of Conflict: On the Synchronisation of Critical Sections
Stefan Reif, Timo Hönig and Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Session 4: Communication
Chair: Albert Cheng
Responsive Task for Real-Time Communication
Hiroyuki Chishiro, Kohei Osawa and Nobuyuki Yamasaki
Expected Completion Time Aware Message Scheduling for UM-BUS Interconnected System
Jiqin Zhou, Weigong Zhang, Keni Qiu, Ruiying Bai, Ying Wang and Xiaoyan Zhu
Determining the Communication Load for Self-Building Embedded Systems Based on Artificial DNA
Uwe Brinkschulte

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 17th

09:00 – 10:00 Session 5: Keynote 2 -- Challenges in Safety-Critical Software by Chris Hobbs
Chair: Sebastian Fischmeister
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Session 6:  Execution-Time Predictability
Chair: Eduardo Quinones
Improving Performance of Single-path Code Through a Time-predictable Memory Hierarchy
Bekim Cilku, Wolfgang Puffitsch, Daniel Prokesch, Martin Schoeberl and Peter Puschner
A Dynamic Memory Management Unit for Real Time Systems
Nicholas Harvey-Lees-Green, Morteza Biglari-Abhari, Avinash Malik and Zoran Salcic
A Controller for Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration in FPGA-based Real-Time Systems
Luca Pezzarossa, Martin Schoeberl and Jens Sparsoe
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Session 7: Testing Frameworks
Chair: Rob Pettit
A Reordering Framework for Testing Message-Passing Systems
Milad Irannejad, Guy Martin Tchamgoue and Sebastian Fischmeister
A CAN Restbus HiL elevator simulator based on code reuse and device para-virtualization
Carlos F. Nicolas, Iban Ayestaran, Tomaso Poggi, Goiuria Sagardui and Jose-María Martín
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Session 8: Resilience in CPS
Chair: Partha Roop
RIAPS: Resilient Information Architecture Platform for Decentralized Smart Systems
Scott Eisele, Istvan Madari, Abhishek Dubey and Gabor Karsai
A Self-Healing Framework for Building Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems
Denise Ratasich, Oliver Höftberger, Haris Isakovic, Muhammad Shafique and Radu Grosu
ViDAQ: A Framework for Monitoring Human Machine Interfaces
Harsh Singh and Qusay Mahmoud
18:00 – 21:00 Banquet Dinner

 

THURSDAY MAY 18th

09:00 – 10:30 Session 9: Outstanding papers
Chair: Aaron Myrick
Multi-Mode P-FRP Task Scheduling
Xingliang Zou, Albert Cheng, Carlos Rincon and Yu Jiang
An End-To-End Toolchain: From Automated Cost Modeling to Static WCET and WCEC Analysis
Volkmar Sieh, Robert Burlacu, Timo Hönig, Heiko Janker, Phillip Raffeck, Peter Wägemann and Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat
Best Paper Award
A model driven approach for cardiac pacemaker design using a PRET processor
Nathan Allen, Hammond Pearce, Partha Roop and Reinhard von Hanxleden
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:45 Session 10: Resource Scheduling
Chair: Uwe Brinkschulte
A Cache-Coherent Heterogeneous Architecture for Low Latency Real Time Applications
Michel Gémieux, Yvon Savaria, Jean-Pierre David and Guchuan Zhu
A Soft Real-Time Scheduling Engine for Cost Reduction in Freemium Companies
Alex Magalhaes, Luciana Rech and Ricardo Moraes
An Analysis of Lazy and Eager Limited Preemption Approaches under DAG-based Global Fixed Priority Scheduling
Maria A. Serrano, Alessandra Melani, Sebastian Kehr, Marko Bertogna and Eduardo Quiñones
Finding a steady state point for fixed priority independent periodic real-time tasks with arbitrary given release offsets
Yue Qin, Xingliang Zou, Albert M. K. Cheng and Yu Jiang
12:45 – 12:00 Lunch
14:00 – 18:00 Session: Visit to Fiat/Chrysler Plant
20th IEEE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON REAL-TIME COMPUTING